子公司

热线电话:4007-886-986

深圳立讯检测股份有限公司  版权所有  粤ICP备17001856号  网站建设:中企动力  深圳

投诉邮箱:customer.complaint@lcs-cert.com   投诉电话tel:0755-82591330-8881   18123680589

证书报告验证真伪邮箱: Verification@lcs-cert.com 

地址:深圳市宝安区宝安大道通达路星源科技园1,3,6楼

>
新闻中心
>
FCC/IC/RED法规最新动态

资讯分类

资讯详情

FCC/IC/RED法规最新动态

作者:
来源:
发布时间:
2019/08/13

1.2019年8月1日,联邦公报发布对手机HAC助听器兼容性申报要求的修订,37591-37592

[2019-16386] 

 

August 1, 2019, Federal Register Revisions to Reporting Requirements Governing Hearing Aid-Compatible Handsets, 37591-37592[2019-16386] published in Federal Register. 

SUMMARY: The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau (WTB or the Bureau) announces that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved the information-collection and record keeping requirements associated with the recently amended hearing aid compatibility provisions addressing wireless service provider record retention, website posting, and certification filing re-quirements and announces the date by which service providers must be in compliance with these provisions.   

 

DATES: Effective August 1, 2019. Compliance Dates: Compliance with 47 CFR 20.19(e), (h) and (i) is required as of September 3, 2019. The § 20.19(i) service provider certification filing require-ment must be completed between the compliance date and no later than 30 days after the compli-ance date.  

 

Please see links for full text of the Notice.  

https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2019-08-01/pdf/2019-16386.pdf 

 

2.2019年8月起,新申请只能接受RSS-130 Issue 2. 

A transition period of six (6) months is finished. From August 2019, only applications for certifica-tion of equipment under RSS-130, issue 2, February 2019, can be accepted and equipment man-ufactured, imported, distributed, leased, offered for sale, or sold in Canada, shall comply with this issue. 

 

3.与FCC相比,CE对于点对点和点对多点组合设备的要求有什么区别?哪些标准适用? 

Question from manufacture: Per FCC standard section 15.407: "Fixed, point-to-point opera-tions exclude the use of point-to-multipoint systems, omnidirectional applications, and multiple collocated transmitters transmitting the same information.", What is CE requirement with regards to combination of Point-to-point(PTP) and Point-to-Multi-Point(PTMP) in one EUT as compared to FCC? What standards should be applicable? 

 

Response from ACB: When talking about PTP and PTMP where it concerns the unlicensed use of the 5 GHz frequency bands (5150-5350 MHz, 5470-5725 MHz) you shouldn’t look at stand-ards like EN 302 217-1, EN 302 217-2 and EN 302 326-2 because IEEE 802.11a/n/ac based de-vices are outside of the scope of these standards and these standards are not intended to be used for devices operating in the unlicensed 5 GHz devices. The only standard to look at is the EN 301 893 for unlicensed operation in the 5150-5350 MHz and 5470-5725 MHz frequency bands. 

 

The reason that the FCC/ISED makes a distinction between PTP and PTMP applications is that the EIRP can be much higher in the case of PTP applications than when compared to PTMP ap-plications. The reasoning here is that if you use an antenna with a high directional gain, the chance that you would interfere with other users, due to the high EIRP, is minimal because all the RF power would be contained in a relatively narrow beam.  

 

When you would allow omnidirectional systems to operate at the same high EIRP as a PTP sys-tem then it is very likely that other users in the same frequency band/channel would suffer from interference because the (high) radiated RF power will be radiated in a 360 degrees pattern. 

 

For the EU all this doesn’t matter. Contrary to the FCC/ISED requirements, the maximum allowa-ble EIRP is fixed for the 5150-5350 MHz and 5470-5725 MHz bands, regardless of the antennas which are used, and has the same limit for PTP and PTMP applications. If one uses a high gain antenna then one simply needs to dial back the level of conducted RF output power to meet the fixed and required EIRP limit. Having said this, PTP/PTMP applications which are used outdoors can only use the frequency band 5470-5725 MHz. 

 

For the frequency band of 5725 MHz to 5875 MHz there are two options. One option is to apply the EN 300 440 for non-specific short range devices with a fixed EIRP of 25 mW (regardless of the use of omnidirectional or directional antennas and regardless whether the device is used in PTP or PTMP applications). 

 

The second option for the frequency band of 5725 MHz to 5875 MHz is to apply EN 302 502 for fixed broadband data transmitting systems which will allow for high EIRP operation. But in this case limits for EIRP are also fixed: 

Since there is no requirement applied to the antenna also in this case there is no distinction made between PTP and PTMP operation. However, devices which are placed on the market as a fixed broadband data transmitting system complying with EN 302 502 and operating in the frequency band of 5725 MHz to 5875 MHz are subject to licensing. The licensing regime has been put into place to control interference issues amongst the various users of this frequency band. So applying EN 302 502 rules out the deployment of such devices for unlicensed (consumer) use. 

 

Hope this answers and addresses your questions/concerns. For any questions, please contact:  https://acbcert.com/contact/ 

 

4. EU 部分标准更新 

 

Final draft ETSI EN 303 446-2 V1.2.1 (2019-07) - ElectroMagnetic Compatibility (EMC) standard for combined and/or integrated radio and non-radio equipment; Part 2: Requirements for equipment intended to be used in industrial locations 

 

Final draft ETSI EN 303 446-1 V1.2.1 (2019-07) - ElectroMagnetic Compatibility (EMC) standard for combined and/or integrated radio and non-radio equipment; Part 1: Requirements for equipment intended to be used in residential, commercial and light industry locations  

 

Final draft ETSI EN 301 908-18 V13.1.0 (2019-07) - IMT cellular networks; Harmonised Standard for access to radio spectrum; Part 18: E-UTRA, UTRA and GSM/EDGE Multi-Standard Radio (MSR) Base Station (BS)  

 

Final draft ETSI EN 301 908-14 V13.1.0 (2019-07) - IMT cellular networks; Harmonised Standard for access to radio spectrum; Part 14: Evolved Universal Terrestrial Radio Access (E-UTRA)Base Stations (BS)  

 

Final draft ETSI EN 301 908-3 V13.1.0 (2019-07) - IMT cellular networks; Harmonised Standard for access to radio spectrum; Part 3: CDMA Direct Spread (UTRA FDD) Base Stations (BS)  

 

ETSI EN 300 328 V2.2.2 (2019-07) - Wideband transmission systems; Data transmission equip-ment operating in the 2,4 GHz band; Harmonised Standard for access to radio spectrum 

 

ETSI TR 103 088 V2.1.1 (2019-07) -  Electromagnetic compatibility and Radio spectrum Matters (ERM); Using the EN 301 489 series of EMC standards  

 

Below is the simple introduce to ETSI TR 103 088 V2.1.1 (2019-07):  

The present document is intended to provide guidance on the use of the ETSI EN 301 489 series [i.2] of harmonised EMC standards produced by ETSI ERM. Specifically this guidance covers selec-tion of which part that is to be selected for use in conjunction with ETSI EN 301 489-1 [i.2] to pro-vide the necessary requirements to enable the user to demonstrate compliance with article 3.1(b) of the Directive 2014/53/EU [i.37] (RE Directive). The aim of this is to increase consistency of applica-tion. In addition the present document also details the differences between the individual versions of each part of the ETSI EN 301 489 series [i.2] to assist the reader in reaching a decision on the impact of the different versions on their particular product. In the interest of maintaining the docu-ment as up to date as possible the present document starts with those versions of the ETSI EN 301 489 series [i.2] cited in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) on the 08th June 2017.